People v. Daugherty
[…] Rules of Court, rules 8.304(a), 8.308(a).) But even though the court previewed defendant’s sentence at the August 31 hearing after it accepted defendant’s guilty plea, the court clearly set the sentencing hearing for October 26. As reflected in the hearing transcript and minute order of October 26, 2009, the court pronounced judgment and sentenced defendant on October 26, 2009. This appeal is timely.

Section 1238, subdivision (d), provides: “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize an appeal from an order granting probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate review of any grant of probation, whether or not the court imposes sentence, by means of a petition for writ of mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60 days after probation is granted. The review of any grant of probation shall include review of any order underlying the grant of probation.”