People v. Daugherty
[…] (Bailey, at p. 931.) The holding in Bailey was subsequently endorsed by our Supreme Court. (Douglas, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 95 [discussing and deeming “correct[]” the Bailey holding].)

Here, the notice of appeal states: “The People appeal from: [¶] the trial court’s October 26, 2009, order improperly granting probation and recalling defendant’s state prison sentence.” Notwithstanding the content of the notice of appeal and the aforementioned cases, the People assert they were entitled to appeal under section 1238, subdivision (a)(10), which states in relevant part: “An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (10) The imposition of an unlawful sentence, whether or not the court suspends the execution of the sentence, except that portion of a sentence imposing a prison term which is based upon a court’s choice that a term of imprisonment (A) be the upper, middle, or lower term, unless the term selected is not set forth in an applicable statute, or (B) be consecutive or concurrent to another term of imprisonment, unless an applicable statute requires that the term be consecutive. As used in this paragraph, ‘unlawful sentence’ means the imposition of a sentence not authorized by law or the imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction.”

Discarding the framing of the issue in the notice of appeal, the People identified the issue in their briefs as whether the sentence was illegal.