People v. Dashawn K. (In re Dashawn K.)
[…] So hopefully, you will take advantage of what they have to offer you there."

¶ 17 On the same date, November 21, 2016, the court entered a written "Order of Commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice." That order consists of a pre-printed form with a number of check boxes by which the court may indicate certain typewritten findings supporting the order of commitment. The findings listed on the form mirror language from section 5-750 of the Act, which describes the findings that a court must make before committing a minor to the DOJJ. 705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2016).

¶ 18 In respondent's commitment order, boxes were checked to indicate the finding that respondent's parents "are unfit or unable *** to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so" and that it is "necessary to ensure the protection of the public" from the respondent's criminal activity.