People v. Dashawn K. (In re Dashawn K.)
[…] The following day, respondent filed a notice of appeal.

¶ 21 ANALYSIS

¶ 22 We note that we have jurisdiction as the defendant perfected a timely notice of appeal. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 606(a),(b) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013).

¶ 23 On appeal, respondent does not challenge his conviction. Rather, his arguments are limited to his sentencing. He requests a new sentencing hearing because the trial court failed to comply with section 5-750 of the Act, regarding "Commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2016). That provision of the Act states:

"[W]hen any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable *** to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so ***, or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least
restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement. Before the court commits a minor to the Department of Juvenile Justice, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors:

(A) Age of the minor.

(B) Criminal background of the minor.

(C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor, including child centered assessments such as the CANS.

(D) Educational background of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school.

(E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services.

(F) Community based services that have been provided to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and
the reason the services were unsuccessful.

(G) Services within the Department of Juvenile Justice that will meet the individualized needs of the minor." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2016).