People v. Daniel T. (In re Daniel T.)
[…] (In re J.C. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1462, 1467 (J.C.).)

DISCUSSION

The minor contends the court erred by failing to expunge his DNA from the state database after reclassifying his felony adjudication to a misdemeanor pursuant to Proposition 47. Relying on Alejandro N. v. Superior Court (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1209 (Alejandro N.), the minor claims the court was required to grant his DNA expungement request, and that Bill No. 1492 does not preclude DNA expungement.

Under section 299, subdivision (a), a person can seek expungement of his or her DNA record "if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the [state databank] and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile." Section 299 identifies particular circumstances in which expungement may be sought, including when the underlying conviction or disposition has been reversed and the case dismissed or when the person is found factually innocent of the underlying offense. (§ 299, subd. (b.).)