People v. Dang
[…] This qualifies as duress. (See People v. Schulz (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 999, 1005.)

4. Probation

Defendant argues that section 1203.066, subdivision (d) requires that the information specifically allege that defendant would be ineligible for probation if convicted and that the trial court incorrectly determined it had no discretion to grant probation. We disagree with defendants interpretation of the statute.

Subdivision (a)(1) of section 1203.066 states in its entirety: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for any of the following persons: [& para;] (1) A person who is convicted of violating Section 288 or 288.5 when the act is committed by the use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person."