People v. D'Andrea
[…] No. 2010RI003273.

2012-02-17

The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Mark D'ANDREA, Defendant.

Felix Gilroy, Island, for defendant. Michael Rosas, Assistant District Attorney, Richmond County District Attorney's Office, Daniel M. Donovan Jr., District Attorney, for The People.


Felix Gilroy, Island, for defendant. Michael Rosas, Assistant District Attorney, Richmond County District Attorney's Office, Daniel M. Donovan Jr., District Attorney, for The People.
MARIO F. MATTEI, J.


The defendant was arraigned on April 18, 2010 and charged with Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree [PL § 240.30(1)(a) ], a class “A” misdemeanor, for an incident which allegedly occurred on March 24, 2010.

Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, in pertinent part, “with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person he or she: communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone ... in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”