People v. D'Andrea
[…] Allen, 92 N.Y.2d 378 [1998] ). The People need only present prima facie evidence of a defendant's commission of the charged offenses and there is no particular requirement as to the quantum of evidence that must be alleged in an information to support any element of a particular charge ( seeCPL 100.15[3]; CPL 100.40[1]; People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354,supra; People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225 [2009] ).

Additionally, even if the complaint was insufficient, dismissal is not warranted pursuant to CPL § 140.45, which states that the court must dismiss a local criminal court instrument if it is facially insufficient and “the court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible (emphasis added) to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient on its face.” Clearly, this is not the case since Toni Scarito corrects any infirmities in the accusatory instrument with her supporting deposition and these infirmities do not relate to whether or not the defendant is the person who committed the alleged crime and whether or not the elements of the crime are