People v. D'Andrea
[…] The supporting deposition filed in this case does not controvert or contradict any of the factual elements alleged by Detective Sepulveda. When, as here, the People file a supporting deposition, which tends to support the charge contained in the misdemeanor complaint, there is no need, as defendant seems to suggest, for them to file a separate and distinct information. CPL § 170.65(1) states in pertinent part that “If the misdemeanor complaint is supplemented by a supporting deposition and such instruments taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information, such misdemeanor complaint is deemed to have been converted and to constitute a replacing information.” Thus, Defendant's request for dismissal based on these procedural grounds is without merit.