People v. Dalton
[…] While the instant case was pending, defendant was convicted in LaSalle County of four counts of criminal sexual assault against M.C. while she and her family were living with defendant in Leland. ¶ 6 Prior to trial, the State filed notice of its intent to introduce evidence concerning defendant's commission of criminal sexual assault in LaSalle County pursuant to section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2002) (providing that evidence of certain offenses, including criminal sexual assault, "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.")). The State asserted that such evidence was admissible to show defendant's propensity to commit acts of sexual penetration against a minor under his supervision.