People v. Dalton
[…] Atkinson, 186 Ill. 2d at 463. This is especially so when the jury is instructed to consider the evidence of the defendant's prior convictions only to assess the defendant's credibility, which ensures that the jury understands the limited purpose for which the convictions were admitted. Atkinson, 186 Ill. 2d at 463. ¶ 57 Turning to the facts of this case, the record establishes that prior to trial, the court granted the State's motion to admit evidence of defendant's LaSalle County offenses pursuant to section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2004) (providing, inter alia, that evidence of certain offenses, including criminal sexual assault, "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."). Later, when deciding defendant's motion in limine to bar the State from impeaching his potential testimony with the LaSalle County convictions, the trial court indicated that it had delayed its ruling to research the issue whether to admit defendant's LaSalle County convictions.