People v. Dallacosta
[…] This was error.

¶ 32 At the time the defendant was questioned, section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) exempted from the protections of the Act, "any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with first degree murder," or other enumerated offenses. (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2010). As noted earlier in this decision, the legislature amended section 5-130 of the Act, and the current version exempts "any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with first degree murder," and other enumerated offenses. (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016). Under either version of section 5-130, a minor remains under the protections of the Act until the point in time when the minor is charged with one of the enumerated offenses.