People v. Dallacosta
[…] In considering the voluntariness issue, the trial court initially found that the provisions and protections of the Juvenile Court Act did not apply in the defendant's case because the defendant was "in custody and charged by the police officers with first degree murder, even though a formal information had not been filed" at the time the defendant made the incriminating statements. This was error.

¶ 32 At the time the defendant was questioned, section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) exempted from the protections of the Act, "any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with first degree murder," or other enumerated offenses. (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2010).