People v. Daley
[…] The Attorney General contends that Daley forfeited her claim of error on appeal by failing to request a modification of the challenged instruction in the trial court. We have repeatedly rejected this forfeiture argument, which appears to have been made more reflexively than reflectively. An appellate court may review any claim of instructional error that affects a defendant's substantial rights irrespective of whether there was an objection in the trial court. (§ 1259 ["appellate court may also review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1012; People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 976, fn. 7.) Whether the defendant's substantial rights were affected, however, can only be determined by deciding if the instruction as given was flawed and, if so, whether the error was prejudicial.