People v. Dabish
[…] Severance is mandated under MCR 6.121(C) only when a defendant provides the court with a supporting affidavit, or makes an offer of proof, that clearly, affirmatively, and fully demonstrates that his substantial rights will be prejudiced and that severance is the necessary means of rectifying the potential prejudice. The failure to make this showing in the trial court, absent any significant
indication on appeal that the requisite prejudice in fact occurred at trial, will preclude reversal of a joinder decision.

MCL 768.5 provides, "When 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court."

Only Dabish and Kelly filed written motions to obtain separate trials. Yatoma's attorney stated at the motion hearing, "I'm just joining in."