People v. C.W. (In re C.W.)
[…] Cf. In re Omar F., 2017 IL App (1st) 171073, ¶¶ 62-63 (reviewing the respondent's as applied challenge for plain error, where the parties and trial court sufficiently developed the record below, despite the respondent's failure to raise the issue before the trial court). ¶ 33 To the extent respondent asserts that Harris does not apply because, unlike the defendant in Harris, she is not challenging the constitutionality of a statute, we find her claim implicitly challenges the constitutionality of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-715 (West 2016)). That act specifically permits the trial court to require, as a condition of probation, that a minor "refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs and drug users or dealers." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016); see also In re Omar F., 2017 IL App (1st) 171073, ¶ 61. ¶ 34 Even if respondent was solely challenging the probation condition itself, she would not be relieved of her burden to make a record showing the condition violates her due process rights.