People v. Currie
[…] After it came to light that appellant’s jail cell had been searched, appellant filed a motion to dismiss the case and/or suppress the fruits of that search, and again sought recusal of the prosecutor and his office. The trial court denied that motion as well, and, following the verdict, denied a motion for new trial based in part on the failure to recuse.

B. Analysis

Under Penal Code section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), a motion to recuse a district attorney “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” This statute “establish[es] a two-part test: (i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting?