People v. Cunliffe
[…] Dr. Steven Terrini, a forensic psychologist, conducted a mentally disordered offender (MDO) evaluation on appellant in early 2004 pursuant to section 2962. Dr. Terrini reviewed appellant’s medical records, which contained information that appellant had been diagnosed with a psychotic disorder in 1992 and had been admitted to Atascadero State Hospital as a MDO in 2001. Dr. Terreri concluded appellant had a psychotic disorder, exhibitionism, a significant drug problem, and features of antisocial personality disorder. He determined appellant qualified as a MDO in 2004.

Pursuant to section 2962, a prisoner who meets specified criteria shall be required to be treated by the State Department of Mental Health as a condition of probation. The statute applies if the “prisoner has a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment.” (§ 2962, subd. (a).) The MDO criteria are: (1) the prisoner has a severe mental disorder; (2) he committed a qualifying offense; (3) his severe mental disorder was a cause or aggravating factor in his commission of that offense; (4) the disorder “is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment;” (5) he was treated for the disorder for at least 90 days in the year prior to parole; and (6) as a result of his disorder he represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. (§ 2962, subd. (a)-(e).)

Dr.