People v. Cummings
[…] On appeal, Cummings argues that his lawyer should have been able to successfully exclude the evidence that he was a gang member because there was insufficient evidence to establish that he was a member of the Bemis gang and because there was insufficient evidence to establish that TTG was a gang. The gang membership requirements are set forth in MCL 750.411u, which provides:

(1) If a person who is an associate or a member of a gang commits a felony or attempts to commit a felony and the person's association or membership in the gang provides the motive, means, or opportunity to commit the felony, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years. As used in this section:
(a) "Gang" means an ongoing organization, association, or group of 5 or more people, other than a nonprofit organization, that identifies itself by all of the following: