People v. Cummings
[…] People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). We will not resolve witness credibility questions or interfere with the jury's determination of the weight of evidence. People v Eisen, 296 Mich App 326, 331; 820 NW2d 229 (2012).

B. ANALYSIS

Cummings challenges his conviction for first-degree murder. Under MCL 750.316(1)(a) first-degree murder is "[m]urder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing." In People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010), we explained that "[t]he elements of first-degree murder are (1) the intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation." In addition, "identity is an element of every offense."