People v. Cummings
[…] Id. ¶ 20.

¶ 22 In light of the holding in Ligon, parties filed supplemental briefs addressing the result of Ligon on the instant case. Defendant responded that an examination of armed robbery with a

dangerous weapon, to wit, a bludgeon, and armed violence predicated on robbery with a category III weapon would yield identical elements.

¶ 23 Based on the statutes in effect at the time of defendant's offense, a person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2000). Section 18-1 is the offense of robbery, "a person commits robbery when he or she takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2000).