People v. Culp
[…] She also remembered that the second man who came into the store held the gun in his left hand and pressed it into her left side. The first man who came in handed her the new client form that had her personal identifying information on it. The same man directed her to open the safe and the cash drawers and to show him the folder with additional cash in it.

Appellant contends the trial court prejudicially erred when it determined Doe's statement was admissible under the "past recollection recorded" exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1237.) There was no error.

Evidence Code section 1237 provides that a prior statement is not hearsay if the statement would have been admissible had it been made by the witness while testifying and it concerns "a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately." (Evid. Code, § 1237, subd. (a).) The statement must also be contained in a writing which: "(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement." (Ibid.)

Appellant contends Doe's statement to Officer Jensen does not qualify as a past recollection recorded because Doe did not have "insufficient present recollection to enable [her] to testify fully and accurately." (Evid.