People v. Cruz R. (In re Cruz R.)
[…] Cruz contends that although the term "social media" has been defined in the Labor Code (Lab. Code, § 980, subd. (a)) and the Education Code (Ed. Code, § 99120), this does not cure the vagueness of the term "social networking site." In finding the term "social media website" reasonably specific, we do not rely on the Education Code's and Labor Code's definitions of the term "social media."

The term "social media" pursuant to Labor Code section 980 is defined as follows: "As used in this chapter, 'social media' means an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant and text messages, email, online services or accounts, or Internet Web site profiles or locations." (Id., at subd. (a), italics added.)