People v. Cruz
[…] However, we also agree with the Attorney General that this probation condition, based on its wording, was intended to mirror section 466. "A probation condition should be given the same interpretation as a statute it implements so long as the wording is substantially similar, even if the condition does not incorporate the statute by reference." (People v. Rodriguez, supra, 222 Cal.App.4th at p. 591.) Section 466 prohibits the possession of burglary tools "with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code." (§ 466.) Based on the precise wording of the probation condition imposed by the trial court here—which appears to express a somewhat differently defined purpose—it is not clear that the condition explicitly includes the scienter written into section 466. (Cf. People v.