People v. Crutcher
[…] (§ 1170.18, subds. (a)-(b), Health & Saf. Code, § 11377.) The People did not appeal the judgment, yet request reversal of the trial court's ruling striking the enhancement. Specifically, the People contend that the trial court lacked authority to strike the enhancement because defendant, at the time of sentencing, had not yet filed an application to have his felony designated as a misdemeanor. For the reasons discussed below, we decline to reach the merits of the People's argument.

Section 1238 states that the People may appeal any "order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint," as well as any "order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense." (§ 1238, subd. (a)(1), (6).) Under either provision, the People may appeal a ruling striking an allegation of prior felony conviction, such as the one at issue here. (People v.