People v. Crownover
[…] (People v. Barnum (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1210, 1227, fn. 3; accord, People v. James (1976) 56 Cal.App.3d 876, 888 [noting that a defendant waives the Fifth Amendment privilege only as to subjects of proper cross-examination].) Because the prosecutor limited his questions to matters Crownover had testified about during cross-examination, Crownover's Fifth Amendment rights were not violated.

In addition to the Fifth Amendment, the Evidence Code also regulates testimony by a defendant in a criminal trial. Under section 772, subdivision (d) of that code, a criminal defendant "may not, without his consent, be examined under direct examination by another party." Thus, the court in People v. Mack (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 839, 861 held that although the defendant had waived his privilege against self-incrimination by testifying in his defense, it remained "improper" for the prosecution to call the defendant as a rebuttal witness.