People v. Cross
[…] We agree.

As we explain above, section 1387.1, subdivision (a), allows the prosecution a third chance to "'refile charges'" where a prior dismissal of a violent felony "'offense'" was due solely to excusable neglect and the prosecution did not act in bad faith. (People v. Woods (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1156.) Robbery (§§ 211, 212.5, subd. (a)), and kidnapping for robbery (§ 209), are violent offenses for purposes of section 667.5 (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(9), (14); Dunn v. Superior Court (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 1110, 1118 [kidnapping and kidnapping for robbery same offense for purposes of section 1387]).

Section 1387.1, subdivision (b), states, "As used in this section, 'excusable neglect' includes, but is not limited to, error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses." It is defined as "'"'"neglect that might have been the act or omission of a reasonably prudent person under the same or similar circumstances."' [Citation.]" [Citation.]'" (Mason, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1196.)