People v. Cross
[…] Defendant concludes appellate counsel's failure to raise this issue on direct appeal prejudiced him because it is likely the error would have been grounds for reversal and a new trial.

¶ 25 Our supreme court has noted a defendant cannot raise an issue for the first time on appeal from the dismissal of a postconviction petition. People v. Jones, 211 Ill. 2d 140, 148, 809 N.E.2d 1233, 1239 (2004); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014) ("[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or [in] an amended petition is waived").