People v. Crooks
[…] Accordingly, the trial court, not the appellate court, is the proper forum in which Crooks should have raised any issue regarding the sufficiency of the underlying bases for the experts' opinions; we cannot make this determination in the first instance. As presented, therefore, Crooks improperly asks us to act as gatekeeper — a position reserved exclusively for the trial court. (Id. at pp. 769 & fn. 5, 770, 771, 772, 781.)

Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b) provides: "If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion."