People v. Crittenden
[…] (Lowery, at p. 428.)

Furthermore, two cases cited by the Attorney General, People v. Avila (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 819, 826-827 (Avila) and People v. Gudger (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 310, 322, footnote 6—discuss the "apparent ability" element in section 76. The Attorney General relies on these cases to argue that that an apparent ability "does not mean present ability, or actual ability, or even personal ability to carry out the threat."

Section 76, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any elected public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt appointee of the Governor, judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison Terms, or the staff, immediate family, or immediate family of the staff of any elected public official . . ., with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense." Subdivision (c)(1) of section 76 states further: " 'Apparent ability to carry out that threat' includes the ability to fulfill the threat at some future date when the person making the threat is an incarcerated prisoner with a stated release date."