People v. Crisci
[…] The People concede that they failed to provide appropriate notice within fifteen days of the Defendant's arraignment [ See:CPL § 710.30(2) ] with regard to the out of court identification made by Christine Palmigiano. The People argue, however, that the Defendant was previously known to Mellisa Ann Linder and that her identification of the Defendant should not be precluded.

CPL § 710.30 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Whenever the people intend to offer at trial ... testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.

(2) Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment....
This section “underscores and facilitates the defendant's right, prior to trial, to test the reliability of any out-of-court identifications that the People intend to introduce.