People v. Crews
[…] The person does not, however, have to intend to cause damage.

"Driving with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, causing damage to property while driving or . . . committing three or more violations that are each assigned a traffic violation point. Vehicle Code section 21453, red light; Vehicle Code section 22107, failure to signal; Vehicle Code section 24250, driving without headlamps during hours of darkness; Vehicle Code section 22350, basic speed; and Vehicle Code section 22450, stop sign; Vehicle Code section 21650, failure to drive on the right side of the roadway, these are all Vehicle Code sections that are violations which are assigned a traffic violation point."

According to our Supreme Court, under Vehicle Code section 2800.1, "a person who operates a motor vehicle 'with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . wearing a distinctive uniform.' (Italics added.) Thus, the statute requires four distinct elements, each of which must be present: (1) a red light, (2) a siren, (3) a distinctively marked vehicle, and (4) a peace officer in a distinctive uniform." (People v.