People v. Crawford
[…] ¶ 4 The trial court found that probation would deprecate the seriousness of the offense (730 ILCS 5/5–6–1(a)(2) (West 2008)) and sentenced defendant to five years' imprisonment. Defendant moved the trial court to reconsider the sentence, renewing his Apprendi argument. The trial court denied the motion, stating that the issue should be resolved on appeal. Defendant timely appeals.

¶ 5 On appeal, defendant argues, as he did in the trial court, that his prison sentence violates Apprendi. His argument is premised on section 5–6–1(a), which provides as follows:

“(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other provisions of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:

(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public; or

(2) probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice; or

(3) a combination of imprisonment with concurrent or consecutive probation when an offender has been admitted into a drug court program under Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act is necessary for the protection of the public and for the rehabilitation of the offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5–6–1(a) (West 2008).