People v. Crawford
[…] We have already held that the maximum sentence for a Class 3 felony is five years' imprisonment. Section 5–6–1(a) requires a trial court to impose a less severe sentence within the applicable range unless it makes one of the findings. Under Harris, such a fact need not be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.

¶ 19 We note parenthetically that it is not clear that the additional “fact” that the trial court found is really a fact at all. The statute labels it an opinion. See 730 ILCS 5/5–6–1(a) (West 2008) (“the court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless * * * the court is of the opinion”). While we agree with defendant that the label the legislature uses is not dispositive, it appears to us that the required “finding” is truly an opinion.