In re C.R.
[…] (Wilson, supra, 186 Cal.App.4th at p. 805.) In an effort to avoid an encounter with the police, Minor tried, and succeeded, in instilling fear in the victim, who was very upset when the police arrived, and too frightened to return to her own residence that night. There was substantial evidence to support the juvenile court's finding that Minor made a criminal threat.

II.

The Court Correctly Applied Section 26 of the Penal Code

Minor's second argument is that the juvenile court "misapplied the law of section 26." We reject this argument. We begin with a review of the presumption of incapacity, and how it applies in juvenile proceedings.

A. The Rebuttable Presumption of Incapacity

"All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] One—Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness." (§ 26, subd. One.)