People v. Cox
[…] III

Not Instructing on Expert Witness Opinion

Section 1127b requires a trial court to instruct sua sponte on the weight of expert testimony whenever it admits expert opinion into evidence in a criminal proceeding. The failure to so instruct is not prejudicial "unless the reviewing court, upon an examination of the entire cause, determines that the jury might have rendered a different verdict had the omitted instruction been given." (People v. Reeder (1976) 65 Cal.App.3d 235, 241.) In this matter, the trial court admitted expert testimony but failed to instruct the jury as required by section 1127b. Based on our review of the record, we conclude the error was not prejudicial.

Section 1127b reads: "When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given."

Mike Wallace, an investigator in the district attorney's office, testified in two capacities. He testified as an active investigator in this case and also as an expert witness on domestic violence.