People v. Cox
[…] 3. Relevant Authority

Statutory provisions for reciprocal discovery in criminal cases are contained in Penal Code sections 1054 through 1054.10. Penal Code section 1054.3 provides in pertinent part that the “defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons . . . .”

Penal Code section 1054.7 provides for the timing of the discovery obligation, in pertinent part as follows: “The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. . . .”