People v. Cox
[…] Diana also argues that, even if trial counsel violated the rules of discovery, the court could have fashioned a sanction less harsh than excluding relevant and potentially exculpatory evidence. The court’s extreme sanction violated Diana’s rights to compulsory process, the right to confront witnesses, and the right to present a defense.

3. Relevant Authority

Statutory provisions for reciprocal discovery in criminal cases are contained in Penal Code sections 1054 through 1054.10. Penal Code section 1054.3 provides in pertinent part that the “defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons . . . .”