People v. Cox
[…] I’m asking the court for 6 years, recommend sending her to CRC, and she is an addict.” The trial court then heard argument from the prosecution and proceeded to sentence Diana to state prison. The court stated it had read and considered the probation report and believed probation was inappropriate.

2. Diana’s Argument

Diana contends the trial court abused its discretion by failing to refer her for evaluation to determine if she should be committed to the CRC, and the matter should be remanded for resentencing.

3. Relevant Authority

Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in pertinent part that after a defendant’s felony conviction, “if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.”

The statute establishes a two-step process for the trial court. The court must first determine whether it appears the defendant is addicted or in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics.