People v. Cox
[…] Avila (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 642, 651-653.)

C. Failure to Instruct Sua Sponte Regarding Accomplice Testimony

1. Donald’s Argument

Donald contends that under the facts of this case, Mercedes Burch could have been found to have been an accomplice to one or more of the counts under Penal Code section 1111. Under these circumstances, the trial court had a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on the applicable principles of accomplice testimony. Donald claims the court should have read CALJIC Nos. 3.10, 3.11, 3.12, 3.13, and 3.18.

2. Relevant Authority

Penal Code section 1111 states: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. [¶] An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.”