People v. Cox
[…] She claimed no past treatment. None of the letters of support for Diana included in the probation report mentions that Diana is an addict. In fact, one letter claims the opposite—that she counseled the writer not to use drugs because of its ruinous effect on life. Therefore, there was no reason for the court to believe that appellant was an addict.

Furthermore, Welfare and Institutions Code section 3052 provides that Welfare and Institutions Code sections 3050 and 3051 do not apply, inter alia, to “persons whose conviction results in a sentence which, in the aggregate, exclusive of any credit that may be earned pursuant to Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code, exceeds six years’ imprisonment in state prison. . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 3052, subd. (a)(2).) Even if the court had imposed the midterm, Diana’s sentence would have exceeded six years.