People v. Cox
[…] Code, § 3052, subd. (a)(2).) Even if the court had imposed the midterm, Diana’s sentence would have exceeded six years.

Finally, Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides that confinement in a rehabilitation facility can be denied if the judge is of the opinion that the defendant’s record and probation report “indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.” Diana had already been to prison for the manufacture of methamphetamine. The probation report stated that Diana told the police informant that “she cooked 24 hours a day, seven days a week and was associated with a Vagos biker gang.”