People v. Cowans
[…] We are satisfied with the guidelines set forth in the Alter case, supra, and we are further satisfied with the decision of the trial judge in ruling that the denial of the prosecution regarding electronic surveillance was adequate, indeed, the record reflects no such evidence was utilized in this case.

The judgment is affirmed.

LILLIE, Acting P. J., and L. THAXTON HANSON, J., concur. --------------- * In denying hearing, the Supreme Court ordered that the opinion be not officially published. * Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council. 1 Evidence Code section 915 regarding disclosure of privileged information in ruling on claim of privilege provides as follows: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division in order to rule on the claim of privilege; provided, however, that in any hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision (c) of section 1524 of the Penal Code in which a claim of privilege is made and the court determines that there is no other feasible means to rule on the validity of such claim other than to require disclosure, the court shall proceed in accordance with subdivision (b).