People v. Covington
[…] But there is no conflict and no need to resort to legislative history. Again, the right to instructions on lesser included offenses extends only to lesser included offenses supported by substantial evidence. The evidence in this case did not meet that standard for an involuntary manslaughter instruction. Our conclusion follows from a straightforward application of the rule, not a conflict with the rule.

Covington also argues that the statutory exclusion for acts committed while driving a vehicle conflicts with section 1159, thereby invalidating the exclusion. Section 1159 states that "[t]he jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged." However, Covington does not explain how the two statutes conflict. One defines a criminal offense. (§ 192, subd. (b).) The other states that a jury may find the defendant guilty of lesser included offenses. (§ 1159.) We see nothing conflicting or inconsistent in the two statutes.