People v. Cover
[…] [Citations.]' (People v. Pollock (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1153, 1180; People v. Edwards (1991) 54 Cal.3d 787, 834-836; see also Payne v. Tennessee (1991) 501 U.S. 808, 827, 115 L.Ed.2d 720 ['if the State chooses to permit the admission of victim impact evidence and prosecutorial argument on that subject, the Eighth Amendment erects no per se bar'].)" (People v. Wilson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 309, 356 (Wilson).)

A relevance objection arises under Evidence Code section 210, which provides that " '[r]elevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." Because evidence might be both relevant and constitute victim impact evidence, a relevancy objection does not encompass an objection that the testimony constitutes inadmissible victim impact evidence under Evidence Code section 190.3. Evidentiary objections must be made at trial on the ground to