People v. Cotton
[…] In July 2021, defendant was indicted for aggravated battery and aggravated domestic battery for his abuse of L.E.; Hosea was charged with child endangerment for failing to protect L.E.

¶ 11 Before defendant's trial, the State moved to introduce evidence of his prior abuse of Hosea pursuant to section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2022)), which provides that "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Before admitting this other-crimes evidence, the court must "weigh[ ] the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant" and in doing so, "may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged