People v. Cotter
[…] In Powell, the defendant asserted his IQ was 75, he had "high levels of paranoia and suffered from symptoms of schizophrenia," had trouble reading, and that he performed poorly in school, which made him prone to manipulation and impulse. (Powell, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 192.) The court rejected any suggestion that defendant was entitled to relief on a showing less than that required in Atkins. (Powell, at p. 192; In re Hawthorne (2005) 35 Cal.4th 40, 47.) After Atkins, the Legislature enacted section 1376 which states that in order to make out a prima facie case, a petitioner must file a declaration "by a qualified expert stating his or her opinion that the defendant is a person with an intellectual disability" (§ 1376, subd. (b)(1)), defined as "the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before 18 years of age" (id., subd. (a)). (Powell, at p. 192; see In re Hawthorne, at pp. 47-48.)

In order to assert a claim of error, a defendant must demonstrate that he was aggrieved by the alleged error.