People v. Cotter
[…] We conclude only one multiple-murder special-circumstance allegation should have been charged but affirm the two LWOP sentences.

A. Relevant Procedural History

The complaint alleged as a special circumstance to counts 1 and 2 that multiple murders were committed pursuant to section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3)). Appellant admitted to both special circumstance allegations. Appellant was sentenced to two concurrent terms of LWOP for the two first degree murder convictions with special circumstance allegations.

B. Relevant Law

Section 190.2, subdivision (a) provides: "The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for [LWOP] if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found ... to be true: [¶] • - [¶] (3) The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree."

C. Analysis