People v. Costa
[…] App. 3d at 440. ¶ 43 Defendant cites People v. Holmes, 241 Ill. 2d 509 (2011), for assorted propositions, including the suggestion that the OP violations are separate offenses and the jury must unanimously agree that at least one of those offenses occurred to convict defendant of violation of an OP. ¶ 44 In Holmes, the defendant was charged with two counts of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. The two counts set forth different aggravating factors. Count I charged that the defendant had carried an "uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible" firearm in his vehicle in violation of section 24-1.6(a)(1)(3)(A) of the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute. Holmes, 241 Ill. 2d at 512; 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1)(3(A) (West 2004). Count II charged that he had carried a firearm in his vehicle and "had not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card [FOID card]" in violation of 24-1.6(a)(1)(3)(C) of the same statute. Holmes, 241 Ill. 2d at 512; 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1)(3)(C) (West 2004). ¶ 45 The jury was given a single verdict form listing both counts against the defendant.