People v. Cortina
[…] Not surprisingly, the People contend the appeal should be dismissed as the issues raised all pertain to the calculation of custody credits, which must be first resolved in the trial court. Defendant responds that this case involves more than just a miscalculation of custody credits and can be appropriately raised for the first time on appeal.

This is despite his assertion in the opening brief that “[t]his appeal involves only a determination of the appropriate presentence and post-sentence credits to which [defendant] is entitled.”

Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” (See People v. Florez (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 314, 318, fn. 12; People v. Acosta (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 427-428.)