People v. Cortez
[…] [¶] I do think that, in order to assist the defendant in a successful recovery and completion of probation, these are definitely appropriate."

Appellant asserts that this court should strike the gang conditions because there was no showing that the offense was gang related or that he had ever been involved in gang activity.

Under section 1203.1, a court granting probation may impose "reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . ." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).) "The primary goal of probation is to ensure '[t]he safety of the public . . . through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation.' [Citation.]" (People v.