People v. Cortes
[…] Cortes's attorney objected to the trial court's response on the ground that although Cortes did not formally raise the legal defense of self-defense, his closing argument implicated the common usage of the word "force" because Cortes did not intend to steal the shoes or had abandoned his intent before the altercation. After the trial court provided the additional instruction to the jury, Cortes's attorney moved for a mistrial, or in the alternative, for the court to reinstruct the jury. The trial court denied both motions.

2. The trial court's duty to instruct and standard of review

Section 1138 provides in pertinent part that if the jury "desire[s] to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, . . . the information required must be given . . . ." However, as the Supreme Court has explained, the court's duty under section 1138 to help the jury understand applicable legal principles "does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions.