People v. Cortes
[…] A defendant is guilty of criminal attempt of an incomplete offense if the defendant "acts with the requisite specific intent, that is, with the intent to engage in the conduct and/or bring about the consequences proscribed by the attempted crime [citation], and performs an act that 'go[es] beyond mere preparation . . . and . . . show[s] that the perpetrator is putting his or her plan into action.'" (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 230; accord, People v. Nguyen (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1311, 1323; see § 21a ["An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission."].)

2. The trial court did not err in refusing to instruct on attempted petty theft because there was no evidence Cortes committed attempted petty theft, but not petty theft