People v. Cortes
[…] If two failed attempts at treatment under Proposition 36 were insufficient to show unamenability in Juhasz, then Cortes's one failure 16 years ago and his successful completion of treatment in 2015 cannot be a sufficient basis for finding him to be unamenable. The evidence is insufficient to support a finding by clear and convincing evidence that Cortes was disqualified from Proposition 36 treatment under section 1210.1(b)(5).

Because of this disposition, it is unnecessary to address Cortes's alternative argument that his 100-day jail sentence is unauthorized under section 1210.1(b)(5), which provides that where a defendant is ineligible for drug treatment under that subdivision, "the trial court shall sentence that defendant to 30 days in jail." (See Harbison, supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 978 ["persons who are convicted of simple possession of controlled substances and found to be unamenable to treatment must be sentenced to 30 days in jail—no more, no less, and nothing else"].)

DISPOSITION