People v. Cortes
[…] Buycks (2018) 5 Cal.5th 857, 879-880.) Significantly, other provisions in section 1210.1 involving eligibility expressly refer to previous convictions. For example, section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(1) provides that Proposition 36 does not apply to any defendant "who previously has been convicted of one or more violent or serious felonies . . . ." Likewise, subdivision (c)(1) of the statute refers to any defendant "who has been previously convicted" of at least three non-drug-related felonies. Subdivision (c)(2) similarly contains the phrase "defendant who has previously been convicted . . . ."