People v. Cortes
[…] Harbison (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 975, 981 (Harbison).)

Certain defendants, however, are ineligible for Proposition 36 probation. For example, section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(5) [hereafter section 1210.1(b)(5)] excludes a person who has [1] "two separate convictions for nonviolent drug possession offenses, [2] has participated in two separate courses of drug treatment [under Proposition 36], and [3] is found by the court, by clear and convincing evidence, to be unamenable to any and all forms of available drug treatment, as defined in [section 1210, subdivision (b)]."

C. The Standard of Review

A decision about a defendant's amenability under section 1210.1(b)(5) is made in an exercise of the court's discretion and will be upheld if based on appropriate criteria supported by substantial evidence. (See People v. Budwiser (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 105, 110.)

D. Ineligibility Under Section 1210 .1(b)(5)

To find that a defendant is ineligible under section 1210.1(b)(5), the court must first determine that the defendant has "two separate convictions for nonviolent drug possession offenses." However, tallying the number of such convictions is not always just a matter of simple addition. This is because section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(1) provides for a dismissal of drug charges and a limited form of expungement where a defendant successfully completes the drug treatment program and other probation terms:

"At any time after completion of drug treatment and the terms of probation, the court shall conduct a hearing, and if the court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment, and substantially complied with the conditions of probation, including refraining from the use of drugs after the completion of treatment, the conviction on which the probation was based shall be set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment, complaint, or information against the defendant. In addition, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), both the arrest and the conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred. The defendant may additionally petition the court for a dismissal of charges at any time after completion of the prescribed course of drug treatment. Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the defendant shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted." (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(1), italics added.)

Other provisions in section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(1) state that the defendant may still not possess any concealable firearm, and the conviction must be disclosed to law enforcement.