People v. Cortes
[…] The fact of conviction also must be disclosed on applications for public office and law enforcement employment, and as required for licensing by any state or local agency, and for the purpose of jury duty.

In January 2017 the trial court granted Cortes's petition under section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(1), finding that he had completed his drug treatment program stemming from his 2015 offenses. The court dismissed his 2015 cases. As a result, Cortes's 2015 conviction thereafter "shall be deemed never to have occurred." (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(1).) Moreover, except in limited circumstances not relevant here, "the defendant shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted." (Ibid.) This means that Cortes's 2015 conviction cannot constitute any of the "two separate convictions for nonviolent drug possession offenses" under section 1210.1(b)(5).