People v. Cortes
[…] That provision prohibits a court from granting probation to a defendant who has substantial sexual conduct with a victim under the age of 14. However, in conjunction with the plea agreement, the section 1203.066 allegation was dismissed. Thus, appellant was not absolutely ineligible for probation pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 1203.066.

Appellant's contention on appeal pertains to subdivision (d) of section 1203.066, which prohibits the court from granting probation to any defendant convicted of continuous sexual abuse unless certain terms and conditions are met. Section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1), provides in relevant part: "If a person is convicted of a violation of Section . . . 288.5, . . . probation may be granted only if the following terms and conditions are met: (A) If the defendant is a member of the victim's household, the court finds that probation is in the best interest of the child victim. (B) The court finds that rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible and that the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after the grant of probation or the suspension of execution or imposition of sentence. (C) If the defendant is a member of the victim's household, probation shall not be granted unless the defendant is removed from the household of the victim until the court determines that the best interests of the victim would be served by his or her return. While removed from the household, the court shall prohibit contact by the defendant with the victim, with the exception that the court may permit supervised contact, upon the request of the director of the court-ordered supervised treatment program, and with the agreement of the victim and the victim's parent or legal guardian, other than the defendant. . . . [¶] (E) The court finds that there is no threat of physical harm to the victim if probation is granted." (§ 1203.066, subd. (d)(1).)

Appellant contends that the record shows circumstantially that defense counsel was unaware of the terms and conditions that had to be met before probation could be granted.