People v. Cortes
[…] B. Certificate of Probable Cause

The People argue that this appeal must be dismissed, because defendant failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause pursuant to section 1237.5. They assert that “by complaining that defense counsel had rendered ineffective assistance by refusing to move to withdraw the no contest plea because he was factually innocent of the charges, [he] was, in substance, challenging the validity of his no contest plea.”

The rule governing a defendant’s right to appeal is stated in section 1237.5, which provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere,... except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” (See also California Rules of Court, rule 8.304.) However, “[t]he defendant may take an appeal without a statement of certificate grounds or a certificate of probable cause if he does so solely on noncertificate grounds, which go to postplea matters not challenging his plea’s validity and/or