People v. Corrective Educ. Co.
[…] We note that we could affirm the trial court's order if we determined the People were not likely to prevail at trial. (King v. Meese, supra, 43 Cal.3d at p. 1235 [affirming denial of preliminary injunction motion which trial court based solely on the balance of the hardships, after Supreme Court concluded plaintiffs were not likely to prevail on the merits].) While we decline to determine the degree of the People's probability of prevailing, we cannot say that, at least with respect to the People's extortion claim, it is clearly unlikely. (See Pen. Code, § 519 ["Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat . . . [t]o accuse the individual threatened . . . of a crime."]; Flatley v.