People v. Corpuz
[…] If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of murder.”

The court denied defendant’s motion to instruct the jury further for a number of reasons, including that the jury’s question the day before was focused on the issue of premeditation versus deliberation, and that the court’s answers properly focused on that inquiry.

B. Analysis

Section 1138 states that “[a]fter the jury have retired for deliberation, ... if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” It “imposes a ‘mandatory’ duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury.” (People v.