People v. Cornes
[…] Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I

Motion to Dismiss Transportation Counts

Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal under Penal Code section 1118.1 of the transportation charges, counts one and three, because defendant was found with controlled substances on his person in a parked vehicle and the prosecution presented no evidence that he drove the car with the drugs in it. Thus, defendant argues, there was no evidence of the essential element of transportation. We disagree.

Penal Code section 1118.1 provides in relevant part that the trial court, "at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."

On a motion for judgment of acquittal under this provision, "the trial court applies the same standard as an appellate court reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence.