People v. Cordoza
[…] Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b).)" (Giordano, supra, at p. 652.) The California Constitution states: "It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer. [¶] (B) Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss." (Cal. Const., art I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A) & (B).)

"In the mid-1990's, the Legislature consolidated much of the state's victim restitution scheme into Penal Code section 1202.4." (Giordano, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 653.) Section 1202.4 declares "the intent of the Legislature that a victim of crime who incurs an economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from a defendant convicted of that crime." (§ 1202.4, subd. (a)(1).) Thus, "in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).)

The term " 'economic losses' " is given an "expansive interpretation" (People v. Williams (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 142, 147) and includes "the value of stolen or damaged property" (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)(A)). The value of stolen or damaged property is the replacement cost of like property, or the actual cost of repairing the property when repair is possible. (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)(A).) The trial court must order "full restitution" that "shall be of a dollar amount that is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim . . . for every determined economic loss incurred as the result of the defendant's criminal conduct." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3).) Therefore, "[r]estitution to the victim is mandatory, although the court retains discretion as to the amount. [Citation.]" (People v. Akins (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1376, 1382.)

3. Determination that Bassett Suffered an Economic Loss