People v. Cordoza
[…] (Id. at p. 785.) "[W]hen the claim on appeal is merely that the trial court abused the discretion the parties intended it to exercise, there is, in substance, no attack on a sentence that was 'part of [the] plea bargain.' [Citation.] Instead, the appellate challenge is one contemplated, and reserved, by the agreement itself." (Id. at p. 786.)

Section 1237.5 states: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."

Here, the parties' plea agreement did not include victim restitution.