People v. Cordoza
[…] This provision expresses the "unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California" (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A)) that "every victim who suffers a loss shall have the right to restitution from those convicted of the crime giving rise to that loss" (People v. Phelps (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 946, 950 (Phelps)). "The only qualification is that the loss must be 'the result of criminal activity.' [Citation.]" (Phelps, supra, at p. 950.) In section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3), "the Legislature made clear that restitution is measured by the 'dollar amount that is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim or victims for every determined economic loss incurred as the result of the defendant's criminal conduct.' " (People v. Martinez (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1093, 1105 (Martinez), italics omitted.)