People v. Cordero
[…] At the time of sentencing, the trial court lacked authority to strike or dismiss enhancements under section 12022.53. (See, e.g., People v. Kim (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1362-1363, citing former § 12022.53, subd. (h).)

Before defendants had exhausted all of their opportunities to challenge the trial court's judgment in reviewing courts, the Legislature amended section 12022.53 to provide that the "court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section." (§ 12022.53, subd. (h); Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 2.) The amendment went into effect on January 1, 2018. (See Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c).)

Under section 1385, the court "may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed," and generally, "to strike or dismiss an enhancement" or "strike the additional punishment for that enhancement." (§ 1385, subds. (a) & (c); see People v. Meloney (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1145, 1155.) --------