People v. Corcoles
[…] Defendant’s conviction for street terrorism is affirmed.

4. Admission of Gang Evidence

Defendant argues the court erred in admitting the evidence found in his cell, on which Vi’s expert testimony was based, because the prosecution failed to establish “the preliminary fact that the offenses were gang[ ]related.” But he did not raise that issue in the trial court. Prior to trial, defendant filed a motion in limine to exclude the kites and letters found in his cell on the grounds the evidence was unduly time consuming and prejudicial (Evid. Code, § 352) and was not authenticated (id., § 403, subd. (a)(3)). His claim on appeal relies on a different code subdivision, namely that the evidence was inadmissible because “[t]he relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of [a] preliminary fact” that was not established. (Id., § 403, subd. (a)(1).) The objection is forfeited. (People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 448.)