People v. Copeland
[…] Copeland additionally argues that his prior burglary conviction is not probative of his character for violence because robbery can be committed by fear and without force. Well-established law holds otherwise. "Robbery is defined in section 211 as 'the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.' Robbery is a crime of violence committed against a person." (People v. Scott (2009) 45 Cal.4th 743, 749.) Section 212 defines the term "fear" as used in section 211: "The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: [¶] 1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or, [¶] 2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery." (§ 212.) Robbery committed by fear incorporates the threat of force and injury, and evidence of a conviction for robbery is therefore probative of a character for violence and physical aggression.