People v. Copeland
[…] People v. Quinonez (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 457, 465.) Generally, an instruction may not be challenged on appeal unless the party made an appropriate objection at trial. (People v. Ramos (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1087.) "But a challenge may be raised where the claim, like [appellant's] here, alleges that the instruction was not correct in law or affected the defendant's substantial rights." (Sexton, at p. 466.)

Section 1107 of the Evidence Code addresses the admissibility of expert testimony related to intimate partner battering and its effects. Subdivision (a) of that section states: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the acts or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a), italics added.)

Copeland's contentions regarding CALCRIM No. 850 have been squarely addressed and rejected by this and other courts. In People v.