People v. Coolidge
[…] Kwok (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1236, 1245 (Kwok).)

Section 459 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person who enters any house, room, apartment, tenement . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary. As used in this chapter, 'inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." (§ 459.) Section 460 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . is burglary of the first degree. [¶] All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree." (§ 460, subds. (a)-(b).) A conviction for first degree burglary thus requires "entry" of an "inhabited dwelling house" with the intent to commit a felony. (§§ 459, 460.)