People v. Cook
[…] Sue trusted defendant and would often leave the children alone with him in the apartment. Eventually, the children came forward with claims that defendant had been abusing them when Sue and Libby were not around. ¶ 7 The children's claims formed the basis for the State charging defendant with a single count of sexual exploitation of a child. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.1(a-5) (West 2008). A person commits sexual exploitation of a child under section 11-9.1(a-5) when the person "knowingly entices, coerces, or persuades a child to remove the child's clothing for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the person or the child, or both." 720 ILCS 5/11-9.1(a-5) (West 2008). At trial, A.J. testified about the incident that formed the factual basis of the sexual exploitation charge.